Award winners September 2019

2 Below 0 (Trailer)

Gold Hattie Award

Trailer

Tim Cash

A Brave Hope

Gold Hattie Award

Documentary Feature

Joel Hughes

Anne

Gold Hattie Award

Historical Film

Vijay Renga

Anticipation

Gold Hattie Award

Director

Peter Renzullo

At the Mercy of Faith

Silver Hattie Award

First Time Screenwriter

Samuel Taylor

Blind

Silver Hattie Award

Horror Film

Rueddiger Kuemmerle

Bonsai

Bronze Hattie Award

Short Film

Sebastian Ortiz

Collab

Gold Hattie Award

Mystery Film

Jose Feng

Cross Doubles

Platinum Hattie Award

Sci-Fi Film

Paul Laier

Fayettnam

Gold Hattie Award

Documentary Short Film

Gerald Ding

FOBia

Gold Hattie Award

Comedy Web Series

Reshmi Hazra Rustebakke

Foreverland: The Girl Who Speaks

Gold Hattie Award

Fantasy Screenplay

Steven Stonebraker

Formation

Silver Hattie Award

Social Issue Film

Helmut-Michael Kemmer

Fragile Beauty

Silver Hattie Award

Documentary Short Film

Alan Kaplan

Go! Go!

Platinum Hattie Award

Animated Film

Patradol Kitcharoen

Guca Serbian Detox

Silver Hattie Award

Documentary Feature

Igor Rados

Hayley

Silver Hattie Award

Social Issue Film

Michael Dolha

Hooked

Silver Hattie Award

Web Series

Anthony Patellis

Lola

Gold Hattie Award

Documentary Short Film

Robin MacDonald

Love Gov 2: A Crisis Not To Waste

Gold Hattie Award

Comedy Film

John Papola

Mr. Zoot Suit

Gold Hattie Award

Documentary Short Film

Chan'cellore Makanjuola

Neutropia

Silver Hattie Award

Sci-Fi Film

Malique Harris

Nursery Rhyme of a Madman

Gold Hattie Award

Director's Vision

Igor Rados


OCD

Platinum Hattie Award

Music Video

Ken Glaser

Poached

Platinum Hattie Award

Best Director

Jesse Lin

Praise the Maker

Silver Hattie Award

Inspirational Film

Ashante Stokes

Puppet Killer

Platinum Hattie Award

Feature Film

Lisa Ovies

Raymond Carver and Derrida's Zombie Army

Bronze Hattie Award

Short Film Screenplay

James Fitzmaurice

Rest Stop

Silver Hattie Award

Short Film

Paul Mortsolf

Secret Space

Gold Hattie Award

Student Film

Cameron Elmore

See the Light

Silver Hattie Award

Inspirational Film

Aretha Tatum

Soul Guys

Silver Hattie Award

Musical

Robert Hubner

Spoons

Gold Hattie Award

Comedy Short Film

Patrick Brenahan

Take Care of Emily

Gold Hattie Award

Women's Empowerment Film

Nicholas Rapuano

The Avant-Gardener

Silver Hattie Award

Musical

Lindsay Catalanello

The Last Creation

Silver Hattie Award

Short Film Screenplay

Brad Cooper

The Quickening

Gold Hattie Award

Experimental Film

Rachel Kann

The Rest Is Just Noise

Silver Hattie Award

Feature Film

Christopher Hall

The Ribbon

Gold Hattie Award

Original Score

Jonathan Galland

The Rise

Silver Hattie Award

Social Issue Film

Abhijit Adhya

The Tattooed Heart

Gold Hattie Award

Narrative Short Film

Sheldon Wong-Schwartz

The Traveling Wilburys

Silver Hattie Award

First Time Screenwriter

Alex Miarli

This Is Our Time

Gold Hattie Award

Original Song

Debra Gussin

Tough Love Show

Gold Hattie Award

Documentary Short Film

Tommy Tucker

Trapped

Gold Hattie Award

Musical

Edy Recendez

Trust Issues

Platinum Hattie Award

Western Short Film

Dante Andretti

Unconditional Love

Bronze Hattie Award

Student Film

Ariel Kuo

War Path

Gold Hattie Award

Narrative Feature

Casey De Fremery

Wasted Hours

Gold Hattie Award

Teen Film

Peter Mahaffey

Wavering

Gold Hattie Award

Social Issue Film

Jordan Gustafson

We Have Your Wife

Silver Hattie Award

Comedy Short Film

Jim Ford

When Darkness Comes

Platinum Hattie Award

Narrative Short Film

Nick Azzarro

When I Was 5 or 6 Years Old

Silver Hattie Award

Inspirational Film

Dieter Grohman

Young Gods

Gold Hattie Award

Period Film

Mimi Cocquyt

Acting Awards September 2019

JETT KLYNE

Platinum Hattie Award

Best Child Actor

For his performance in "Puppet Killer"

JENNIFER MORRISON

Gold Hattie Award

Best Actress

For her performance in "The Tattooed Heart"

MADISON WOLFE

Gold Hattie Award

Best Teen Actress

For her performance in "The Tattoed Heart"

LELAND STANFORD

Gold Hattie Award

Best Supporting Actor

For his performance in "See The Light"

CAST OF PUPPET KILLER

Gold Hattie Award

Best Ensemble Acting

For their performances in Puppet Killer, directed by Lisa Ovies

SAMANTHA MARY WATKINS

Gold Hattie Award

Best Supporting Actress

For her performance in "Take Care of Emily"